一般社団法人National Forensic League Japanは(以下「当団体」といいます)は、個人情報の保護を社会的責務であると考え、このプライバシーポリシーを、個人情報保護に関する基本方針として定めます。当団体は、当団体の会員 (以下「会員」といいます)、当団体が主催する行事の参加者、その保護者、学校の担当教師、およびコーチその他同行する者(以下あわせて「参加者」といいます)、ならびに当団体が主催する行事の参加申込者、その保護者、学校の担当教師、およびコーチその他同行する者(以下あわせて「申込者」といいます)の大切な個人情報(以下の定義に従います)を適正に管理し、本プライバシーポリシーを遵守いたします。




  1. 申込者・参加者・会員が当団体の定めるフォームに個人情報を入力した場合には、当団体による個人情報の収集、管理につき申込者・参加者・会員の同意があるものとします。
  2. 当団体が個人情報を収集する場合には、原則としてその利用目的を事前に通知または公表します。
  3. 申込者・参加者・会員は、当団体の開催するスピーチやディベート大会その他行事(以下「行事」といいます)の開催のほか、第5条の目的で個人情報を収集、保管、利用することに同意するものとします。








  1. 当団体は、個人情報保護法に基づき個人情報を厳重に管理し、紛失、破壊、改ざん、漏洩防止に努めるものとします。
  2. 当団体は、個人情報の取り扱いを委託する場合には、個人情報の取扱いに関して信頼度の高い委託先を選択し、委託先との間で個人情報に関する機密保持契約を締結してその保護を図ります。












  1. 当団体は、第三者が当団体から申込者・参加者・会員の個人情報を取得した場合でも、次の各号に該当する場合にはそれについて一切の責任を負いません。
    • (1) 申込者・参加者・会員が第三者に個人情報を開示したとき
    • (2) 申込者・参加者・会員が第三者による個人情報の取得を追認したとき
    • (3) 本プライバシーポリシーにより第三者に対する個人情報の提供が認められているとき
  2. 当団体は、本サービス上のリンク先のウェブサイトにおける個人情報の保護に関しては、全く責任を負いません。



事業者名:一般社団法人National Forensic League Japan
運営責任者: 代表理事 福原正大
所在地: 東京都渋谷区神南1-4-2 神南ハイム403 
電話番号: 03-6455-0301(代)(平日10:00~19:00)
E-Mail: info@nflj.org

Privacy Policy

Article 1 (General)

The National Forensic League Japan (hereinafter referred to as “we,” ”us”, or “our” as the case may be) considers it to be a social responsibility and duty to protect the personal information, and defines this Privacy Policy as the basic policy concerning protection of personal information. We will properly maintain the important Personal Information (as defined below) of our members (the “Members”), the participants to the events organized by us, their parents, school teachers, coaches and other persons who accompany them (each referred to as “Participants” hereinafter), and the applicants to the events organized by us, their parents, school teachers, coaches and other persons who accompany them (each referred to as “Applicants” hereinafter), and will comply with this Privacy Policy.

Article 2 (Personal Information)

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means the information concerning the live individual, which can identify the specific individual with the full name, date of birth, or other description as contained in such information (including those that can be easily compared with other information with which can identify the specific individual).

Article 3 (Collection of Personal Information)

  1. If Applicants, Participants, and Members enter the Personal Information in the form provided by us, we assume the consent of the Applicants, Participants, and Members have been obtained with respect to the collection and the maintenance of the Personal Information
  2. If we collect the Personal Information, in principle we shall notify or publish in advance the purpose of such usage.
  3. Applicants, Participants, and Members will agree that we will collect, store, and use the Personal Information for the speech and debate tournaments and other events (referred to as “Events” hereinafter) held by us, as well as for the purposes of Article 5.

Article 4 (Our use of cookies, etc.)

We may collect the information pertaining to the privacy of Applicants, Participants, and Members through cookies and IP address (hereinafter referred to as “cookies, etc.”).

Article 5 (Purpose of the use of Personal Information)

We shall use the Personal Information collected from the Applicants, Participants, and Members for the following purposes;

Article 6 (Third party distribution of the Personal Information)

We do not disclose or provide the Personal Information which we collect to the third party. Provided, however, that, this shall not apply in the case where the following items fall true.

Article 7 (Security)

  1. We will strictly keep, and make efforts not to lose, destruct, falsify or leak the Personal Information in accordance with the personal information protection law.
  2. In the event that we outsource the handling of Personal Information, we will choose the reliable subcontractor, and will try to protect the Personal Information by signing the non-disclosure agreement with such a subcontractor.

Article 8 (Maintenance of the up-to-date and accurate Personal Information)

We will make efforts to keep the Personal Information of Applicants, Participants, and/or Members accurately and up-to-date.

Article 9 (Inquiries by Applicants, Participants, Members)

We will respond, after the identity verification, appropriately and without delay, to the Applicants, Participants, and/or Members, if they request the disclosure, correction, addition, deletion, and/or suspension of the use of their Personal Information.

Article 10 (Change of purpose of the use)

When there is a change in this Privacy Policy, it will be deemed to become effective when we open the updated Privacy Policy to public.

Article 11 (Handling of statistical data)

We may create statistical data, based on the received Personal Information, which does not identify the specific individuals. For this statistical data which does not identify the individuals, it shall be deemed that we can use without restriction.

Article 12 (Mail services)

We may send the advertisement or promotion to Applicants, Participants, and/or Members via email, phone call or any other method, based on their Personal Information. We shall stop the service upon the request from Applicants, Participants, and/or Members.

Article 13 (Disclaimer)

  1. We shall not be responsible if the following items fall true, even if the third parties would obtain the Personal Information of Applicants, Participants, and/or Members.
    • (1) If Applicants, Participants, and/or Members disclose the Personal Information to the third parties.
    • (2) If Applicants, Participants, and/or Members acknowledge that the third parties acquire the Personal Information.
    • (3) If this Privacy Policy allows us to provide the Personal Information to third parties.
  2. We shall not have any responsibility for the protection of the personal information on the websites which are linked to our homepage.

Article 14 (Administration)

National Forensic League Japan
Masahiro Fukuhara, NFLJ Executive Director

Location: Jinnanheim403, 1-4-2 Jinnan, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo
TEL:03-6455-0301 (Mon-Fri, 10:00~19:00)
E-mail: info@nflj.org